Benedetto in the 1990s

View in Japanese

1990–1999 · Production · Price · Milestones

Benedetto in the 1990s—
production records, prices, and major milestones.

A decade in which the model range expanded and important instruments pointing toward the later Benedetto era were created. This overview arranges the surviving production records, price data, and principal events in chronological order.

01Production

262Total production, 1990–1999
80Manhattan production
36Highest annual total · 1995

Annual production

331990
301991
301992
231993
261994
361995
291996
121997
271998
161999

Total production by model

Manhattan80
Others68
Fratello42
La Venezia21
Limelite18
Cremona18
Benny10
Renaissance2
Kenny Burrell2
Americana1
MODEL 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 TOTAL
FRATELLO 13 8 6 2 4 3 0 1 5 0 42
MANHATTAN 9 13 10 4 7 11 12 6 7 1 80
AMERICANA 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
LA VENEZIA 0 0 0 3 2 4 7 1 1 3 21
LIMELITE 2 4 3 3 2 3 1 0 0 0 18
CREMONA 2 2 3 3 2 2 3 0 1 0 18
RENAISSANCE 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2
BENNY 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 5 10
KENNY BURRELL 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 2
OTHERS 7 3 8 7 8 13 5 4 7 6 68
TOTAL 33 30 30 23 26 36 29 12 27 16 262

Note: OTHERS consists mainly of 7-string instruments. Figures are reconstructed from the production-record table previously published on this site.

02Prices in the 1990s

1997 · Major Model Price Comparison

Manhattan17,500
Fratello17,500
La Venezia20,000
Americana27,500
Limelite35,000
Renaissance35,000
Cremona50,000

LAST Final price row in the source material; no year stated

Americana35,000
Limelite45,000
Renaissance50,000
Cremona60,000
YEAR MANHATTAN FRATELLO 7-STRINGS LA VENEZIA AMERICANA LIMELITE RENAISSANCE CREMONA
1991 4,500 4,700 5,200 — — 6,500 — 12,500
1992/2 5,300 5,500 5,700 — — 7,000 — ↳
1992/6 6,500 6,800 7,000 — — 8,500 — 15,000
1995 9,000 9,500 9,800 12,000 14,000 22,500 — 35,000
1997 17,500 17,500 17,500 20,000 27,500 35,000 35,000 50,000
LAST — — — — 35,000 45,000 50,000 60,000
1999
Guild
15,000 14,000 17,500 17,500 — — — —

Prices follow the source material. LAST denotes its undated final price row; ↳ indicates that the preceding price continued; — indicates no figure in the source.

View the complete Benedetto guitar price history (Japanese)→

03Major Milestones

1993

  • Headstock logo changes
  • #28793 La Venezia debuts
  • #29193 25th Anniversary completed
  • Americana (Manhattan Custom “18 Non Cutaway Americana Prototype”) completed

1996

  • Archtop Guitar Design and Construction released on VHS
  • #37096 Renaissance Series Il Palissandro completed
  • #37996 La Cremona Azzurra (“Blue Guitar”) completed

1998

  • #41498 Benny debuts
  • #41798 Kenny Burrell Model debuts
  • #43498 PIZZAR completed

1999

  • Transition to Guild

This article will be expanded and revised whenever additional source material or production records become available.

Benedetto ArchiveExplore the research archive tracing Benedetto history, design philosophy, and model development.
→